Christmas closing times

The Derwent Living offices will close at 12.00pm Tuesday 23 December 2014 and re-open 9.00am on Friday 2 January 2015.

You will of course still be able to make online payments over the Christmas and New Year closure via MY Derwent Living and the Derwent Living app.

If you wish to report an emergency repair during this time then you can contact our out of hours repairs service on 0116 255 0711.

If you have a non-urgent query or repair please e-mail info@derwentliving.com these will be dealt with when the office re opens.

Disclaimer and Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

Use of this website is subject to the following disclaimers
Derwent Living is committed to the highest standard of quality information and every attempt has been made to ensure up to date and accurate information is provided.

Derwent Living does not guarantee the accuracy or validity of the information on this website. Use of this website is entirely at your own risk and Derwent Living do not accept liability of any kind for any loss, damage or inconvenience caused as a result of relying on information supplied.

Within our website you may find links to other sites. Derwent Living has no control over, and shall not be responsible for, the content of such sites nor are we responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how Derwent Living uses and protects any information you provide when using this website.
Derwent Living is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of users. When you provide us with personal information through this website, it will be treated in the strictest of confidence and in accordance with Data Protection Act 1998.

Collection of Information

You can browse some of our site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information to us. In some areas you will be required to register and/or supply personal details such as:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • tenancy details such as tenancy number
  • demographic information such as postcode
  • diversity details such as age, gender, ethnicity
  • service improvement information such as preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather
We require your information to understand your needs, provide you with a thorough response and to continue to improve our services to you. In particular we are likely to use it to:

  • respond to your query
  • process applications you make for our services
  • keep internal record up to date
  • improve our products and services

Marketing
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address you have provided.
We may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.

Sharing information with others

No personal information you give us will be passed on, or sold, to third parties for commercial purposes.

Our policy is that all information will be shared among Derwent Living officers, on a need basis, and according to legal regulations.

Sometimes we have to confirm or share information with other organisations. This is to help identify and prevent fraud. These organisations may include:

  • Local Authority
  • Police
  • Energy suppliers
  • Department of Work and Pensions

Security
We are committed to ensuring your information is secure and only kept as long as is required by law. In order to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, change, damage or loss, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies
Cookies are widely used on most web sites. It is a small piece of text stored on your computer’s hard drive (or tablet’s flash drive, etc.). A web site can use this to tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by remembering your preferences without storing information about you in its database.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of many websites however. For more information about cookies, please visit the All About Cookies website.

How we use cookies
If you log in to add a comment, this will set an identifying cookie, as with most sites. Logging out again will remove it. If you do not wish the site to set cookies, do not register an account; or log out of any account you already have.

We may also use analytical software to view activity on our web site, which in turn helps us to improve the site. This does not identify individuals: it shows us a certain number of people viewed a certain page, and then went to another page. Cookies are essential for this to work; you can disable cookies in your browser to stop these being set.

Cookies on our site do not hold any personal information nor give us access to your computer. They are used for statistical or access purposes only.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • By not ticking a checkbox, located on some forms, will prevent us from storing the data provided
  • By writing to our Head Office or emailing us at info@derwentliving.com

Terms and Conditions
By using this website you are agreeing to the terms and conditions contained within this Disclaimer and Privacy Policy

Derwent Living may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should periodically check this page to ensure you are happy with any changes made. This policy is effective from 26th September 2011.

Equality and Diversity: Equal Opportunities Policy

We are committed to promoting Equal Opportunities in the provision of housing services and in the employment of staff and contractors, regardless of race, colour, nationality, ethnic and national origin, religion or belief, disability, age, gender, marital status or sexual orientation.

Our commitment includes Minicom facilities at our offices, trained sign language staff, disabled access and facilities at both our offices and work places. We also offer upon request:

  • A translation service in written form, i.e. the Association’s policies, and in the form of a three-way telephone conversation
  • Documents recorded onto tapes
  • Documents written in Braille
Find a home Report a repair Pay your rent MY Derwent Living